FCC firewire statement

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
Ugadata's picture
Offline
Joined: 3 Mar 2007
FCC firewire statement

Does anyone know what the FCC firewire regulation,mandate.or whatever is?

As a follow up to some of the calls/emails I made to Comcast, I received a call on Friday (just listened to my voice mail today) from Comcast about firewire ports.
This is somewhat paraphrased but the jist was:


  >:( that is normal for Comcast to reset converter boxes from time to time and that part of the reset is to turn off the firewire (1394) ports and leave them off.  The firewire ports are for Comcast technicians/engineers to use for diagnostics and not the general public. >:(

It would be nice to know what the FCC regulation or statute is that indicates that if a STB has a 1394 port on it, it is suppose to be active.  I have read a number of posts stating that 1394 ports are suppose to be active and I am fairly sure in at least 1 post it was listed.  But trying to find it has so far eluded me.

 

Unencumbered by the thought process!

 

Offline
Joined: 30 Sep 2006

The basics is that as of April 1 2004 cable companies are required to provide a Firewire-enabled cable box to anyone that asks, per an FCC interpretation of Section 304 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996.

http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2007/octqtr/47cfr76.640.htm

Ugadata's picture
Offline
Joined: 3 Mar 2007

Thank You Matt.

I don't expect it will do much good, but I wanted to have my ducks in a row when I return the call to Comcast.   

Quote:
    (4) Cable operators shall:
    (i) Effective April 1, 2004, upon request of a customer, replace any
leased high definition set-top box, which does not include a functional
IEEE 1394 interface, with one that includes a functional IEEE 1394
interface or upgrade the customer's set-top box by download or other
means to ensure that the IEEE 1394 interface is functional.

 

Unencumbered by the thought process!

 

Login or register to post comments
Website design by Yammm Software
Powered by Drupal